Back

WeWork India Q2 Profit Rises 219% to About Rs 20.4 Crore

The flexible workspace provider's Q2 FY27 revenue rose about 34% to about Rs 768 crore.

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share
WeWork India results: the WeWork India logo on a light green background

Key Takeaways

  • Consolidated net profit was about Rs 20.4 crore, up about 219% year on year.
  • Revenue from operations rose about 34% to about Rs 768 crore.
  • The company had net cash of Rs 23.1 crore against net debt of Rs 310.5 crore a year earlier.
  • It added 11,700 desks and now has 145,300 desks across 85 centres.
  • Occupancy was 83.7% and members rose 32.5% to 121,700.

WeWork India Management reported a consolidated net profit of about Rs 20.4 crore for the September 2026 quarter (Q2 FY27), up about 219% from about Rs 6.4 crore a year earlier. Revenue from operations rose about 34% to about Rs 768 crore.

Total income was about Rs 786 crore and total expenses were about Rs 767 crore. The company also moved to a net cash position of Rs 23.1 crore at the end of September 2026, against net debt of Rs 310.5 crore a year earlier.

WeWork India Q2 FY27 at a glance

DetailValue
QuarterJuly to September 2026 (Q2 FY27)
Revenue from operationsAbout Rs 768 crore, up about 34% year on year
Total incomeAbout Rs 786 crore
Total expensesAbout Rs 767 crore, up about 32%
Consolidated net profitAbout Rs 20.4 crore, against about Rs 6.4 crore a year earlier
Net cash at end-September 2026Rs 23.1 crore (net debt of Rs 310.5 crore a year earlier)
Desks added in the quarter11,700
Operational capacity145,300 desks, up 26.9% year on year
Centres85 in eight cities
Members121,700, up 32.5% year on year
Portfolio occupancy83.7%

The IGAAP-equivalent numbers differ from the statutory profit

Alongside its statutory results, WeWork India also reported figures on an IGAAP-equivalent basis, which is not the statutory presentation. On that basis, profit after tax was Rs 65.8 crore, up 67.4% from a year earlier, and total revenue was Rs 768.7 crore, up 31.6%.

EBITDA on the same basis was Rs 162.9 crore, up 37.6%, with a margin of 21.2%.

How WeWork India added desks and members in the quarter

WeWork India is a flexible workspace provider. In the quarter it added 11,700 desks, taking its operational capacity to 145,300 desks across 85 centres in eight cities. That is 26.9% more than a year earlier.

The company had 121,700 members at the end of the quarter, up 32.5% from a year earlier, and portfolio occupancy stood at 83.7%. Its operational area is about 9.8 million sq ft.

WeWork India's profit picture over the past year

WhenWhat happened
September 2025 quarterConsolidated net profit of about Rs 6.4 crore
End-September 2025Net debt of Rs 310.5 crore
September 2026 quarterConsolidated net profit of about Rs 20.4 crore on revenue of about Rs 768 crore
End-September 2026Net cash of Rs 23.1 crore

Where WeWork India stands after Q2 FY27

WeWork India ended September 2026 with net cash of Rs 23.1 crore, against net debt of Rs 310.5 crore a year earlier. It now runs 145,300 desks across 85 centres in eight cities, with 121,700 members and portfolio occupancy of 83.7%. Its consolidated net profit for the quarter was about Rs 20.4 crore on revenue from operations of about Rs 768 crore.

More news

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share

Frequently Asked Questions

What is WeWork India?

WeWork India Management is a flexible workspace provider in India.

How much profit did WeWork India report in Q2 FY27?

WeWork India reported a consolidated net profit of about Rs 20.4 crore for the September 2026 quarter.

How much did WeWork India's profit grow?

Its consolidated net profit rose about 219% from about Rs 6.4 crore a year earlier.

How much revenue did WeWork India earn in Q2 FY27?

WeWork India's revenue from operations was about Rs 768 crore, up about 34% year on year.

How many desks did WeWork India add in the quarter?

WeWork India added 11,700 desks in the quarter.

What is WeWork India's operational capacity?

WeWork India had 145,300 operational desks across 85 centres in eight cities, up 26.9% year on year.

How many members does WeWork India have?

WeWork India had 121,700 members at the end of the quarter, up 32.5% year on year.

What was WeWork India's portfolio occupancy?

WeWork India's portfolio occupancy was 83.7% in the quarter.

What is WeWork India's net cash position?

WeWork India had net cash of Rs 23.1 crore at the end of September 2026, against net debt of Rs 310.5 crore a year earlier.

What were WeWork India's total income and expenses in Q2 FY27?

Total income was about Rs 786 crore and total expenses were about Rs 767 crore.

What is WeWork India's IGAAP-equivalent profit?

On an IGAAP-equivalent basis, which is not the statutory presentation, WeWork India's profit after tax was Rs 65.8 crore, up 67.4%.

What is WeWork India's EBITDA on the IGAAP-equivalent basis?

WeWork India reported EBITDA of Rs 162.9 crore, up 37.6%, with a margin of 21.2%, on an IGAAP-equivalent basis.

More in Business