Back

MakeMyTrip Swings to $1.8 Million Profit in Q2 FY27

The Nasdaq-listed travel company reported gross bookings up 20.9% in constant currency for the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share
MakeMyTrip business news: the MakeMyTrip logo on a light background

Key Takeaways

  • MakeMyTrip reported a $1.8 million profit for Q2 FY27, against a $5.7 million loss a year earlier.
  • Gross bookings rose 20.9% year on year in constant currency to $2,724.7 million.
  • Revenue was $235.2 million and adjusted operating profit was $46.2 million.
  • Adjusted margin grew in air, hotels and packages, and bus ticketing in constant currency.
  • Its AI assistant Myra handled more than 90,000 conversations a day.

MakeMyTrip reported a profit of $1.8 million for its second quarter of fiscal 2027, the quarter ended 30 September 2026, against a loss of $5.7 million in the same quarter a year earlier. The Nasdaq-listed online travel company announced the results on 26 October 2026.

Gross bookings rose 20.9% year on year in constant currency to $2,724.7 million. Revenue was $235.2 million, up from $229.3 million, and adjusted operating profit was $46.2 million, up from $44.2 million. All figures are in US dollars.

MakeMyTrip Q2 FY27 at a glance

DetailValue
QuarterSecond quarter of fiscal 2027, ended 30 September 2026
Profit for the period$1.8 million (loss of $5.7 million in Q2 FY26)
Gross bookings$2,724.7 million (up 20.9% year on year in constant currency; about $2.4 billion in Q2 FY26)
Revenue$235.2 million ($229.3 million in Q2 FY26; up 11.2% in constant currency)
Adjusted operating profit$46.2 million ($44.2 million in Q2 FY26)
ListingNasdaq: MMYT

How hotels, flights and buses contributed to the quarter

MakeMyTrip reports its business in segments: air ticketing, hotels and packages, bus ticketing and other services. Its adjusted margin grew in every segment in constant currency.

Hotels and packages brought in an adjusted margin of $116.8 million, up 20.2%. Air ticketing was $108.6 million, up 14.3%, and bus ticketing was $45.1 million, up 29.0%. The Indian rupee fell about 10% against the US dollar year on year.

SegmentAdjusted margin, Q2 FY27 (Q2 FY26)
Air ticketing$108.6 million ($102.8 million), up 14.3% in constant currency
Hotels and packages$116.8 million ($105.8 million), up 20.2% in constant currency
Bus ticketing$45.1 million ($37.7 million), up 29.0% in constant currency

MakeMyTrip's AI assistant Myra in the quarter

MakeMyTrip said its AI assistant Myra handled more than 90,000 conversations a day during the quarter. Myra resolved over 53% of post-booking queries about flights and hotels, and helped complete more than 3,000 bookings a day on average.

The company said customers who used Myra completed about 1.7 times more bookings than customers who did not.

Where MakeMyTrip stands after Q2 FY27

MakeMyTrip ended the September quarter with a profit of $1.8 million, against a loss of $5.7 million a year earlier, on gross bookings of $2,724.7 million. Hotels and packages stayed its biggest segment by adjusted margin at $116.8 million, ahead of air ticketing at $108.6 million, while bus ticketing grew the fastest, up 29.0% in constant currency.

More news

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share

Frequently Asked Questions

What is MakeMyTrip?

MakeMyTrip is a Nasdaq-listed online travel company that sells flight, hotel, holiday package and bus tickets, along with other travel services.

How much profit did MakeMyTrip report in Q2 FY27?

MakeMyTrip reported a profit for the period of $1.8 million in the quarter ended 30 September 2026.

How did that compare with a year earlier?

In the same quarter of fiscal 2026, MakeMyTrip reported a loss of $5.7 million.

How much did MakeMyTrip's gross bookings grow in Q2 FY27?

MakeMyTrip's gross bookings rose 20.9% year on year in constant currency to $2,724.7 million.

What was MakeMyTrip's revenue in Q2 FY27?

MakeMyTrip's revenue was $235.2 million, compared with $229.3 million in Q2 FY26.

How much was MakeMyTrip's adjusted operating profit?

MakeMyTrip's adjusted operating profit was $46.2 million, compared with $44.2 million a year earlier.

When did MakeMyTrip announce the results?

MakeMyTrip announced the results in a press release dated 26 October 2026.

How did MakeMyTrip's air ticketing business do?

Air ticketing adjusted margin rose 14.3% in constant currency to $108.6 million.

How did MakeMyTrip's hotels and packages business do?

Hotels and packages adjusted margin rose 20.2% in constant currency to $116.8 million.

How did MakeMyTrip's bus ticketing business do?

Bus ticketing adjusted margin rose 29.0% in constant currency to $45.1 million.

What is Myra at MakeMyTrip?

Myra is MakeMyTrip's AI assistant, which handled more than 90,000 conversations a day during the quarter.

How much were MakeMyTrip's gross bookings in Q2 FY26?

MakeMyTrip's gross bookings were about $2.4 billion in the same quarter of fiscal 2026.

More in Business