Electric Two-Wheeler Registrations Cross 2.23 Lakh in October
TVS Motor led with about 27% of registrations, ahead of Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy.
Key Takeaways
- About 2.23 lakh electric two-wheelers were registered in October 2026.
- Registrations rose about 7% from September and about 48% from October 2025.
- TVS Motor led with about 60,400 units and about 27% share.
- Hero MotoCorp's registrations rose about 22% from September.
- Ola Electric registered 12,096 units, down about 10% from September.
Table of Contents 6 sections
Electric two-wheelers registered in India reached about 2.23 lakh units in October 2026, according to Vahan registration data reported by Entrackr and Auto India Daily. That is up about 7% from about 2.09 lakh in September and about 48% from October last year.
TVS Motor stayed in the lead with about 60,400 registrations and a market share of about 27%. Bajaj Auto was second with about 49,100 registrations, and Ather Energy was third with about 31,800.
Electric two-wheeler registrations in October 2026 at a glance
| Detail | Value |
|---|---|
| Month | October 2026 |
| Total electric two-wheeler registrations | About 2.23 lakh |
| September 2026 total | About 2.09 lakh |
| Change from September | Up about 7% |
| Change from October 2025 | Up about 48% |
| Top brand | TVS Motor, about 60,400 registrations |
| Data source as reported | Vahan registration data |
How each brand did in October
The five largest brands together held about 82% of the market. TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto, Ather Energy, Hero MotoCorp, which sells its electric scooters under the Vida brand, and Ola Electric made up that group.
| Brand | October 2026 registrations | Share of market | Change from September |
|---|---|---|---|
| TVS Motor | About 60,400 | About 27% | Up about 11% |
| Bajaj Auto | About 49,100 | About 21.9% | Up about 0.7% |
| Ather Energy | About 31,800 | 14.2% | Up about 2.8% |
| Hero MotoCorp (Vida) | About 29,900 | About 13.4% | Up about 22% |
| Ola Electric | 12,096 | 5.4% | Down about 10% |
| Greaves Electric Mobility | 10,838 | Not reported | Up about 16% |
Ola Electric was the only brand among the top five to record fewer registrations than in September. Its registrations also fell about 26% from October last year, according to Auto India Daily and Evelectree.
TVS Motor and Hero MotoCorp gained market share
TVS Motor's share rose from 26.1% in September to about 27% in October. Hero MotoCorp's share rose from 11.7% to about 13.4% over the same period, while Ather Energy's share slipped from 14.8% to 14.2%.
Compared with October last year, TVS Motor's registrations were up about 94% and Hero MotoCorp's were up about 81%, according to Auto India Daily and Evelectree.
| When | What happened |
|---|---|
| September 2026 | About 2.09 lakh electric two-wheelers registered |
| October 2026 | About 2.23 lakh registered, up about 7% from September |
The smaller brands behind the top five
Greaves Electric Mobility registered 10,838 units, up about 16% from September. River Mobility recorded about 6,800 registrations, BGauss about 5,600, E-Sprinto Green Energy 2,124 and Motovolt Mobility about 1,700, according to Entrackr and Auto India Daily.
Where the electric two-wheeler market stands after October
October's registrations of about 2.23 lakh compare with about 2.09 lakh in September and were up about 48% on October 2025. TVS Motor, Bajaj Auto and Ather Energy together accounted for about 63% of the month's registrations.
More news
Frequently Asked Questions
How many electric two-wheelers were registered in India in October 2026?
How much did electric two-wheeler registrations grow from September?
How much did electric two-wheeler registrations grow from October 2025?
Which brand led electric two-wheeler registrations in October 2026?
How many electric two-wheelers did Bajaj Auto register in October 2026?
How many electric two-wheelers did Ather Energy register in October 2026?
How did Hero MotoCorp do in electric two-wheelers in October 2026?
How many electric two-wheelers did Ola Electric register in October 2026?
What was the market share of the top five brands in October 2026?
How many electric two-wheelers did Greaves Electric Mobility register in October 2026?
Where does the electric two-wheeler registration data come from?
Which brands gained market share between September and October 2026?
More in Business
Mahindra Posts Its Highest Monthly Domestic SUV Sales in October
Mahindra sold 73,338 SUVs in India in October, its highest monthly domestic SUV sales so far.
Reliance Industries Approves Up to Rs 15,000 Crore NCD Raise
Reliance Industries' board approved raising up to Rs 15,000 crore through NCDs on private placement.
NTPC Q2 Total Consolidated Profit Rises 40.7% to Rs 7,351 Crore
NTPC's Q2 total consolidated profit rose 40.7% to Rs 7,351 crore, and the board declared a Rs 3 dividend.
