Back

JSW Energy Q2 Profit Rises 38% to Rs 1,141 Crore

The power producer's capacity crossed 15 GW and its board approved NCDs of up to Rs 5,000 crore.

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share
JSW Energy business news: the JSW Energy logo on a light background

Key Takeaways

  • Consolidated PAT was Rs 1,141 crore, up 38% from Rs 824 crore.
  • Total income was about Rs 6,658 crore, up 24%.
  • EBITDA was Rs 3,907 crore, up 23%.
  • Installed capacity stood at 15,147 MW as of 5 October 2026.
  • The board approved NCDs of up to Rs 5,000 crore.

JSW Energy reported consolidated profit after tax (PAT) of Rs 1,141 crore for the July to September quarter of FY27, up 38% from Rs 824 crore a year earlier. Total income was about Rs 6,658 crore, up 24%, and EBITDA was Rs 3,907 crore, up 23%.

The company's installed capacity crossed 15 GW and stood at 15,147 MW as of 5 October 2026. Its board also approved raising long-term funds of up to Rs 5,000 crore through non-convertible debentures (NCDs).

JSW Energy Q2 FY27 at a glance

DetailValue
QuarterQ2 FY27, July to September 2026
Consolidated PATRs 1,141 crore, up 38% from Rs 824 crore a year earlier
Total incomeAbout Rs 6,658 crore, up 24% from Rs 5,361 crore
EBITDARs 3,907 crore, up 23% from Rs 3,180 crore
Profit before taxRs 1,348 crore, up 41%
Cash PATRs 2,099 crore, up 39%
Power sales17.5 billion units, up 17%
Installed capacity15,147 MW as of 5 October 2026
Net debt1.79 times net debt to equity as of 30 September 2026
Cash and cash equivalentsRs 15,698 crore
Board approvalNon-convertible debentures (NCDs) of up to Rs 5,000 crore
First half (April to September 2026)Total income Rs 12,094 crore

How JSW Energy's capacity grew to 15,147 MW

JSW Energy generates power from thermal, wind, solar, hybrid and hydro plants. Of its 15,147 MW of installed capacity, 9,189 MW, or 61%, is renewable.

The company added about 1.7 GW of capacity in the first half of FY27, including about 1.4 GW of renewables. It also completed turbine-generator orders for its 3.2 GW Salboni project in West Bengal, which will have four units of 800 MW each, and signed a shareholders' agreement with Bhutan's Druk Green Power Corporation for the 920 MW Punatsangchhu-III hydro project. Druk Green Power holds 51% of that venture and JSW Neo Energy holds 49%.

WhenWhat happened
August 2026JSW Energy acquired the 300 MW Maruti thermal plant at an enterprise value of about Rs 1,410 crore
1 October 2026The NCLT sanctioned the scheme of arrangement with GE Power India for the demerger of its Durgapur boiler business into JSW Energy
5 October 2026Installed capacity stood at 15,147 MW
28 October 2026JSW Energy reported its Q2 FY27 results

JSW Energy's balance sheet after Q2 FY27

As of 30 September 2026, JSW Energy's cash and cash equivalents were Rs 15,698 crore. Its net debt to equity ratio was 1.79 times and its operational net debt to EBITDA ratio was 4.94 times.

Cash PAT for the quarter was Rs 2,099 crore, up 39%, and power sales rose 17% to 17.5 billion units.

What JSW Energy has said about its 30 GW target

JSW Energy has set a target of 30 GW of generation capacity under its Strategy 3.0.

Where JSW Energy stands after Q2 FY27

In the first half of FY27, JSW Energy reported total income of Rs 12,094 crore. The board has approved NCDs of up to Rs 5,000 crore.

More news

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share

Frequently Asked Questions

What is JSW Energy?

JSW Energy is an Indian power company that generates electricity from thermal, wind, solar, hybrid and hydro plants.

How much profit did JSW Energy report in Q2 FY27?

JSW Energy reported consolidated PAT of Rs 1,141 crore for Q2 FY27, up 38% from Rs 824 crore a year earlier.

How much was JSW Energy's total income in Q2 FY27?

JSW Energy's total income in Q2 FY27 was about Rs 6,658 crore, up 24% from Rs 5,361 crore.

How much was JSW Energy's EBITDA in Q2 FY27?

JSW Energy's EBITDA in Q2 FY27 was Rs 3,907 crore, up 23% from Rs 3,180 crore.

What is JSW Energy's installed capacity?

JSW Energy's installed capacity was 15,147 MW as of 5 October 2026, of which 9,189 MW is renewable.

How much capacity did JSW Energy add in the first half of FY27?

JSW Energy added about 1.7 GW of capacity in the first half of FY27, including about 1.4 GW of renewables.

How much did JSW Energy's board approve raising?

JSW Energy's board approved raising long-term funds of up to Rs 5,000 crore through non-convertible debentures.

What was JSW Energy's net debt to equity ratio on 30 September 2026?

JSW Energy's net debt to equity ratio was 1.79 times as of 30 September 2026.

How much cash did JSW Energy have at the end of September 2026?

JSW Energy had cash and cash equivalents of Rs 15,698 crore as of 30 September 2026.

How much did JSW Energy pay for the Maruti thermal plant?

JSW Energy acquired the 300 MW Maruti thermal plant in August 2026 at an enterprise value of about Rs 1,410 crore.

How much power did JSW Energy sell in Q2 FY27?

JSW Energy sold 17.5 billion units of power in Q2 FY27, up 17%.

What did JSW Energy sign with Druk Green Power Corporation?

JSW Energy signed a shareholders' agreement with Bhutan's Druk Green Power Corporation for the 920 MW Punatsangchhu-III hydro project, in which Druk Green Power holds 51% and JSW Neo Energy holds 49%.

More in Business