Jio Platforms Q2 Profit Rises 13.7% to About Rs 8,390 Crore

Jio Platforms reported the results for the July to September 2026 quarter, its first after listing.

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share
Jio Platforms results: the Jio logo on a light background with the Tech News label

Key Takeaways

  • Net profit was about Rs 8,390 crore, up 13.7% year on year.
  • Operating revenue rose 11.4% to Rs 40,475 crore.
  • EBITDA rose 16.6% to Rs 21,879 crore at a 54.1% margin.
  • Customers reached 542.4 million, with 300 million on 5G.
  • ARPU was Rs 218.8 a month.

Jio Platforms reported a net profit of about Rs 8,390 crore for the July to September quarter of FY27, up 13.7% from a year earlier, in its first results since listing on the stock exchanges. The results came on Friday, 30 October 2026.

Operating revenue rose 11.4% to Rs 40,475 crore, and EBITDA rose 16.6% to Rs 21,879 crore. Jio Platforms ended the quarter with 542.4 million customers after adding 9.1 million in three months.

Jio Platforms Q2 FY27 at a glance

DetailValue
CompanyJio Platforms
QuarterQ2 FY27 (July to September 2026)
Net profitAbout Rs 8,390 crore, up 13.7% year on year
Revenue from operationsRs 40,475 crore, up 11.4%
EBITDARs 21,879 crore, up 16.6%
EBITDA margin54.1%
Customers542.4 million, after 9.1 million net additions
ARPURs 218.8 a month
5G users300 million
Monthly churn1.6%

How subscribers, ARPU and 5G lifted Jio Platforms' quarter

The customer base of 542.4 million is up 7.1% from 506.4 million a year earlier. Average revenue per user (ARPU) was Rs 218.8 a month, up from Rs 211.4 a year earlier, a rise of about 3.5%. Average data use was 44.2 GB per customer a month.

Jio Platforms said 300 million of its customers use 5G, and monthly churn was 1.6%. Profit was up about 8% from the June quarter. The EBITDA margin stood at 54.1%.

Where Jio Platforms stands after its first results as a listed company

The company now reports 542.4 million customers, 300 million of them on 5G, with a monthly ARPU of Rs 218.8. For the quarter it posted revenue of Rs 40,475 crore and EBITDA of Rs 21,879 crore.

More news

Join Us Add as preferred source
Share

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Jio Platforms?

Jio Platforms is the listed company behind Jio, which ended the September 2026 quarter with 542.4 million customers.

How much profit did Jio Platforms report in Q2 FY27?

Jio Platforms reported a net profit of about Rs 8,390 crore for the quarter, up 13.7% from a year earlier.

How much revenue did Jio Platforms earn in Q2 FY27?

Jio Platforms reported operating revenue of Rs 40,475 crore, up 11.4% from a year earlier.

How much did Jio Platforms' EBITDA grow?

Jio Platforms' EBITDA rose 16.6% to Rs 21,879 crore, with a margin of 54.1%.

How many customers does Jio Platforms have?

Jio Platforms had 542.4 million customers at the end of the quarter, up 7.1% from 506.4 million a year earlier.

How many customers did Jio Platforms add in the quarter?

Jio Platforms added 9.1 million customers on a net basis in the quarter.

What was Jio Platforms' ARPU in Q2 FY27?

Jio Platforms' average revenue per user was Rs 218.8 a month, up from Rs 211.4 a year earlier.

How many 5G users does Jio Platforms have?

Jio Platforms said 300 million of its customers use 5G.

What was Jio Platforms' churn in the quarter?

Jio Platforms reported monthly churn of 1.6% for the quarter.

How much data does the average Jio Platforms customer use?

The average Jio Platforms customer used 44.2 GB of data a month in the quarter.

How much did Jio Platforms' monthly ARPU rise in Q2 FY27?

Jio Platforms' monthly ARPU was Rs 218.8 in Q2 FY27, up about 3.5% from Rs 211.4 a year earlier.

How many net customers did Jio Platforms add in Q2 FY27?

Jio Platforms added 9.1 million net customers in Q2 FY27, taking its customer base to 542.4 million.

More in Tech